116 S.Ct. 2013
[…] This process of adjustment has always been thought to be the province of the States." The people of Montana have decided to resurrect the rule of an earlier era, disallowing consideration of voluntary intoxication when a defendant's state of mind is at issue. Nothing in the Due Process Clause prevents them from doing so, and the judgment of the Supreme Court of Montana to the contrary must be reversed.
It is so ordered.
Justice GINSBURG, concurring in the judgment.
The Court divides in this case on a question of characterization. The State's law, Mont.Code Ann. § 45–2–203 (1995), prescribes that voluntary intoxication "may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of [a criminal] offense." For measurement against federal restraints on state action, how should we type that prescription? If § 45–2–203 is simply a rule designed to keep out "relevant, exculpatory evidence," Justice O'CONNOR maintains, Montana's law offends due process.